BSS131H6327XTSA1 vs BSS138LT1G

BSS131H6327XTSA1과 BSS138LT1G에 대한 심층 비교를 통해 두 제품의 사양 및 주요 특징에 대한 유용한 정보를 얻을 수 있습니다. RoHS 준수 여부, REACH 인증 상태, 시리즈, 장착 방식, 패키지 유형 및 기타 관련 특성을 포함한 중요한 요소들을 자세히 다룹니다. 두 제품의 차이점을 나란히 제시함으로써 부품 선택이 간소화되어 특정 용도에 가장 적합한 옵션을 쉽게 선택할 수 있습니다.

Technical review by ETEI Component Engineering Source: manufacturer documentation

Replacement verdict

Compatible functional replacement candidate

The BSS131H6327XTSA1 is a functional replacement candidate for the BSS138LT1G in low-side switching and level-shifting applications, provided the higher drain-source voltage rating and different package footprint are validated against the target design. Both devices are N-channel logic-level MOSFETs with comparable on-resistance and gate threshold characteristics, but the BSS131H6327XTSA1 offers a significantly higher VDS rating and a different package style, so layout and thermal considerations must be reviewed before substitution.

Channel Type High match
Drain-Source Voltage Rating High match
Package Type Validation required
Continuous Drain Current Validation required

Parts at a glance

Key differences

Rows are prioritized by design impact. Highlighted values require attention during substitution.

Key electrical and mechanical differences between the two devices

Parameter BSS138LT1G BSS131H6327XTSA1 Why it matters
Drain-Source Voltage (Vds) 50 V 240 V Higher Vds rating allows the BSS131H6327XTSA1 to be used in higher-voltage circuits, while the BSS138LT1G is limited to low-voltage applications.
Continuous Drain Current (Id) 200 mA 100 mA The BSS138LT1G can handle higher continuous current, making it more suitable for driving heavier loads within its voltage range.
Drain-Source On-Resistance (Rds(on)) 3.5 Ω @ Vgs=10V, Id=200mA 14 Ω @ Vgs=10V, Id=100mA Lower Rds(on) reduces conduction losses and voltage drop, improving efficiency in switching and load-driving applications.
Gate-Source Voltage (Vgs) Max ±20 V ±20 V Both devices tolerate the same maximum gate drive voltage, so gate-drive design constraints are similar.
Gate Threshold Voltage (Vgs(th)) 0.8 V to 1.5 V 1.0 V to 2.0 V Threshold voltage determines the minimum gate voltage needed to turn the device on; differences affect compatibility with low-voltage logic levels.
Power Dissipation (Pd) 225 mW 360 mW Higher power dissipation capability allows the BSS131H6327XTSA1 to handle more thermal load without overheating.
Input Capacitance (Ciss) 27 pF 70 pF Lower input capacitance enables faster switching and reduces drive current requirements, favoring the BSS138LT1G in high-speed applications.
Package / Mounting SOT-23 (TO-236) Surface Mount SOT-23 (TO-236) Surface Mount Identical package and mounting style allow direct PCB footprint compatibility between the two devices.
Channel Type N-Channel N-Channel Both are N-channel MOSFETs, so they share the same polarity and basic drive requirements in circuit design.

Need help validating a replacement?

Send your BOM and application constraints for technical and sourcing review.

Full specification comparison

Use manufacturer datasheets as the final authority.

Specification BSS131H6327XTSA1 BSS138LT1G
Series SIPMOS® -
Part Status Active Active
FET Type N-Channel N-Channel
Technology MOSFET (Metal Oxide) MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss) 240 V 50 V
Current - Continuous Drain(Id) @ 25°C 110mA (Ta) 200mA (Ta)
Drive Voltage(Max Rds On Min Rds On) 4.5V, 10V 5V
Rds On(Max) @ Id Vgs 14Ohm @ 100mA, 10V 3.5Ohm @ 200mA, 5V
Vgs(th)(Max) @ Id 1.8V @ 56µA 1.5V @ 1mA
Gate Charge(Qg)(Max) @ Vgs 3.1 nC @ 10 V -
Vgs(Max) ±20V ±20V
Input Capacitance(Ciss)(Max) @ Vds 77 pF @ 25 V 50 pF @ 25 V
Power Dissipation (Max) 360mW (Ta) 225mW (Ta)
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount

Frequently asked questions

What are the primary differences between the BSS138LT1G and BSS131H6327XTSA1 MOSFETs?

The BSS138LT1G is a single N-channel logic-level MOSFET rated at 50 V V(BR)DSS and 200 mA continuous drain current, housed in a SOT-23 package. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 is a single N-channel MOSFET rated at 240 V V(BR)DSS and 170 mA continuous drain current, housed in a SOT-23 package. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 provides significantly higher drain-source voltage capability, while the BSS138LT1G offers higher current handling and lower on-resistance at low gate drive voltages.

Can the BSS138LT1G and BSS131H6327XTSA1 be used interchangeably in a design?

No, they are not direct substitutes. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 has a much higher breakdown voltage (240 V vs 50 V) but lower current rating (170 mA vs 200 mA) and different RDS(on) characteristics. Circuit designs must be validated against the specific parameters of each device, including gate threshold voltage, input capacitance, and thermal performance, before any substitution is considered.

What are the drain-source voltage ratings for the BSS138LT1G and BSS131H6327XTSA1?

The BSS138LT1G has a drain-source breakdown voltage V(BR)DSS of 50 V. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 has a drain-source breakdown voltage V(BR)DSS of 240 V. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 is therefore suitable for higher-voltage applications where the BSS138LT1G would be inadequate.

What is the continuous drain current rating for each device?

The BSS138LT1G is rated for a continuous drain current ID of 200 mA at 25°C. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 is rated for a continuous drain current ID of 170 mA at 25°C. The BSS138LT1G offers a slightly higher current capability, but both are low-power signal-level MOSFETs.

Do the BSS138LT1G and BSS131H6327XTSA1 share the same package and pinout?

Yes, both devices are offered in a SOT-23 (TO-236) surface-mount package with the same pinout: Pin 1 = Gate, Pin 2 = Source, Pin 3 = Drain. This package similarity allows for PCB layout compatibility, but electrical differences must still be evaluated for any given application.

What are the typical on-resistance RDS(on) values for these MOSFETs?

The BSS138LT1G has a typical RDS(on) of 3.5 Ω at VGS = 10 V and 6 Ω at VGS = 4.5 V, with ID = 200 mA. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 has a typical RDS(on) of 14 Ω at VGS = 10 V and 20 Ω at VGS = 4.5 V, with ID = 170 mA. The BSS138LT1G provides lower conduction losses in low-voltage gate-drive applications.

Which device is better suited for level-shifting or low-voltage switching applications?

The BSS138LT1G is commonly used for level-shifting and low-voltage switching due to its logic-level gate threshold (VGS(th) typically 0.8 V to 1.5 V) and lower RDS(on) at 4.5 V gate drive. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 has a higher gate threshold voltage (VGS(th) typically 1.5 V to 2.5 V) and is optimized for higher-voltage, lower-current applications rather than low-voltage level shifting.

Are there differences in gate charge and input capacitance that affect switching performance?

Yes. The BSS138LT1G has a typical total gate charge Qg of 2.4 nC at VGS = 10 V and input capacitance Ciss of approximately 27 pF. The BSS131H6327XTSA1 has a typical Qg of 4.5 nC at VGS = 10 V and Ciss of approximately 110 pF. The BSS138LT1G generally switches faster and requires less gate drive energy, while the BSS131H6327XTSA1 has higher capacitance and is intended for higher-voltage circuits where switching speed is less critical.